Personal Data Protection Act (PDPA)

Privacy Policy

As of: September 2019

Pursuant to the Personal Data Protection Act 2010 (“PDPA”), Base Solar Sdn Bhd (“Base Solar”) is mindful and committed to the protection of your personal information and your privacy.

Collection of Personal Information
In order for us to provide you with our Solutions and/or Services and to operate in an efficient and effective manner, we may need to collect relevant personal information from you either manually or through our website. The personal information collected by us may be in the form of but is not limited to name, identity card number, address, bank account details, telephone number, credit card details, business details or any other information stipulated by the PDPA.

Purposes of Processing
Base Solar processes your personal data only for specific and limited purposes.

You agree that all personal data collected and/or processed by Base Solar may include but not be limited to the following purposes:

Disclosure to Third Parties
Base Solar may disclose your personal data to our affiliates or third party consultants or contractors that perform services on behalf of Base Solar and in doing so we will comply with all applicable laws, regulations and industry standards.

Acceptance of The Policy
You are given notice that the Products and/or Services will only be made available to you upon your accepting and expressly consenting to the terms of this Privacy Policy, where such express acceptance and consent shall be evidenced by you clicking or checking or indicating accordingly on the relevant consent portion of the registration forms or such other documents as my be furnished to you, as the case may be.

By so indicating your acceptance of the term of this Privacy Policy, you shall be deemed to have expressly consented to the processing of your personal data by Base Solar or any of its authorized agents, employees, partners and/or contractors for purposes as outlined.

You hereby agree and accept that by registering and/or continuing to use the Products and/or Services, you authorize and consent to your personal data being processed by and where required, disclosed to classes of third parties as identified by Base Solar for the purposes of Base Solar providing the Solutions and/or Services to you. For the avoidance of doubt, you also hereby explicitly consent to Base Solar processing any sensitive personal data relevant such purposes.